Conference on a FAIR Data Infrastructure for Materials Genomics

Conference on a FAIR Data Infrastructure for Materials Genomics

3 - 5 June, 2020 I virtual meeting


Plenary and Invited Talks

Watch the plenary and invited talks from the world's leading experts in this field and the discussions as high resolution videos on our YouTube Channel , and on .
The links to the videos can be found in the program below.

(time zone: CEST)

Wednesday, June 3
14:00Opening CeremonyOpening and Welcome by Matthias Scheffler (Chair of the Conference)
Welcome Address by Wepke Kingma (Ambassador of The Kingdom of The Netherlands to Germany)
Welcome Address by Lutz Schröter (President of the German Physical Society)
Setting up the Stage, Moderators: Thom Palstra (University of Twente), Matthias Scheffler (Fritz Haber Institute)
14:15Plenary Speaker: Barend MonsThe FAIR Guiding Principles in Times of Crisis Discussion:
15:00Gerbrand CederLarge Synthesis Data Sets Extracted from the Scientific Literature with Natural Language Tools Discussion:
15:30Plenary Speaker: Claudia DraxlNew Horizons for Materials Research - Role of FAIR Data Discussion:
16:15Coffee BreakCoffee Break
16:30Plenary Speaker: James WarrenThe US Material Genome Initiative and the Materials Data Infrastructure Discussion:
17:15Sören AuerFrom Scientific Articles to Research Data and a Knowledge Graph for Science Discussion:
17:45Luca GhiringhelliCommunity-driven Metadata and Ontologies for Materials Science and their Key Role in Artificial-intelligence Tools Discussion:
18:15Giulia GalliReproducibility of Materials Simulations and Accessibility to Data Discussion:
19:00-21:00 Poster Session, Moderator: Carsten Baldauf (Fritz Haber Institute)
 
 
Thursday, June 4
Moderators: Carsten Baldauf (Fritz Haber Institute), Ralph Ernstorfer (Fritz Haber Institute)
09:00Plenary Speaker: Tong-Yi ZhangFrom Data to Knowledge: Data Driven Discovery of Formulas Discussion: Discussion:
09:45Mario BoleyIdentifying Domains of Applicability of Machine Learning Models for Materials Science Discussion:
10:15Coffee BreakCoffee Break
10:30Runhai OuyangThe Data-driven Method SISSO: Concept, Applications, and Challenges Discussion:
11:00Isao TanakaRecommender System for Materials Discovery Discussion:
11:30Beatriz NohedaCognitive Materials, Devices and Systems: Preparing the Future for Energy Efficient Data Analysis Discussion:
12:00Plenary Speaker: York Sure-VetterThe German Research Data Infrastructure: Concepts, Challenges and Chances Discussion:
12:45BreakBreak
Moderators: Matthias Scheffler (Fritz Haber Institute), Christoph Koch (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
14:00Mark GreinerFAIR’ifying Experimental Data Community Discussion:
14:30Annette TrunschkeExperimental Handbook for Clean Data in Catalysis Discussion:
15:00Tristan BereauCompound Screening in Soft Matter from Multiscale Simulations Discussion:
15:30Rampi RamprasadPolymer Informatics: Current Status and Critical Next Steps Discussion:
16:00Andrew FergusonReconstructing All-atom Protein Folding from Low-dimensional Experimental Time Series Discussion:
16:30Coffee BreakCoffee Break
16:45Stefano CurtaroloSome FAIR Tools for Symmetry and Structure Recognition (AFLOW) Discussion:
17:15Uwe BergmannHow to Conquer the Data Challenge at High-Repetition Rate X-Ray Lasers Discussion:
17:45Gian Marco RignaneseThe OPTIMADE REST API for Querying Materials Databases: Challenges and Opportunities Discussion:
18:15Kristin PerssonMaterials Project: Design of an Effective Software Infrastructure for Data Production, Dissemination and Analyses Discussion:
19:00-21:00 Poster Session, Moderator: Carsten Baldauf (Fritz Haber Institute)
 
 
Friday, June 5
Moderators: Carsten Baldauf (Fritz Haber Institute), Martin Wolf (Fritz Haber Institute)
09:00Joachim UllrichTowards an AI-ready International System of Units: Metadata-format, Thesaurus and Ontology Discussion:
09:30Johannes KösterReproducible Data Analysis with Snakemake Discussion:
10:00Astrid SchneidewindData Infrastructure for Diversified User Operation in Neutron and Photon Science - The DAPHNE Project Discussion:
10:30Coffee BreakCoffee Break
10:45Shinji TsuneyukiCrystal Structure Prediction by Assimilating Incomplete Powder Diffraction Data Discussion:
11:15Bert KappenQuantum Machine Learning Discussion:
11:45Wolfgang WenzelFrom Multiscale Simulation of Materials to Digital Twins for Materials Discussion:
12:15Ulrich PanneFAIR in Action for Materials Science and Engineering @BAM Discussion:
12:45BreakBreak
Moderators: Claudia Draxl (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Matthias Scheffler (Fritz Haber Institute)
14:00Patrick RinkeSmart Materials Science Data Generation with the BOSS Code Discussion:
14:30Chris EberlExemplary Stepping Stones for the Digital Transformation in Materials Science and Materials Engineering (MSE) Discussion:
15:00Bryce MeredigAn Industrial Perspective on FAIR Data and Machine Learning for Materials Discussion:
15:30Karel LuybenEuropean Open Science Cloud Discussion:
16:00Matthias SchefflerConcluding Remarks

[+]     

Page last modified on July 02, 2020, at 03:08 PM EST